Competitions

Renovation of Residential
Quarters in Moscow

Architectural and Urban Planning Competition for development of concepts for pilot sites of the housing stock renovation in Moscow

Application must be filled in Russian
Submit applicationНа русском
Renovation of Residential <br/>Quarters in Moscow
Organized by:The Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of Moscow
Competition status:Accepting applications completed!
COMPETITION AIMS AND OBJECTIVES

On 25 th April 2017 the Architectural and Urban Planning Competition for pilot sites of housing stock renovation in Moscow was launched. The competition is held by the Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of Moscow on the instructions of Mayor Sergey Sobyanin to select the best solutions for the 5 pilot sites in different districts of the capital.

Download: pdf, 2.8 MB

 
 
APPLICATION SUBMISSION

Proposal submission process is over!

Submitted applications — 133 (291 companies)

  • Individual — 63 application, 63 companies

 

Consortia:

  • International — 43 applications, 148 companies
  • Regional — 7 applications, 18 companies
  • Moscow — 20 applications, 62 companies

 

After examination, 13 applications were disqualified because they did not meet the published Terms of the competition.

Accepted applications — 120 (277 companies)

  • Individual — 51 applications, 51 companies (Moscow companies — 35; regional companies — 16)

 

Consortia:

  • International — 43 applications, 148 companies in applications (Moscow companies — 55; regional companies — 29; international companies — 64)
  • Regional — 7 applications, 18 companies in applications (regional companies — 15; Moscow companies — 3)
  • Moscow — 19 applications, 60 companies in applications (Moscow companies)

 

Companies:

  • International — 64
  • Regional — 60
  • Moscow — 153

 

«We can see the widest geographical coverage by applications: consortia are represented by companies from Germany, the Netherlands, UK, Spain, Malaysia, Italy, Hungary, Serbia, France, USA, Japan, Georgia, Turkey, India, Cyprus, Finland, Ukraine, China and Switzerland: 19 participating countries. The large number of regional companies demonstrates the interest in the program throughout Russia,» said the Chief Architect of Moscow, Sergey Kuznetsov.

 
JURY AND DEADLINE

Representatives of authorities

1. Marat Khusnullin

Deputy Mayor of Moscow in the Government of Moscow for Urban Development and Construction

2. Sergey Kuznetsov

Chief Architect of Moscow, First Deputy Chairman of the Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of Moscow

3. Sergey Lyovkin

Head of the Moscow Urban Planning Policy Department

4. Damir Gazizov

General Director of the state enterprise «Civil Construction Management» (KP UGS)

5. Gennadiy Belyaev

Head of the State Budgetary Institution of Moscow «Main Architectural and Planning Department of Moskomarkhitektura» (GBU GlavAPU)

6. Vladimir Denisov

Head of the State Autonomous Organization of Moscow «Moscow State Expertise»

 

Representatives of professional communities

7. Nikolay Shumakov

President of the Union of Architects of Russia and the Union of Moscow Architects, Chief Architect of Metrogiprotrans

8. Pyotr Kudriavtsev

Urbanist, Sociologist, Partner of Citymakers

9. Hans Stimmann

Architect, Architectural Criticist, Urbanist. Former Chief Architect of Berlin.

10. Philip Meuser

Architect, Publisher, Founder of DOM Publishers

11. Alexander Kuzmin

President of the Russian Academy of Architecture and Construction Sciences

12. Dmitriy Narinskiy

Head of Laboratory: Laboratory for Experimental Urban Design (Higher School of Economics)

13. Sergey Zuyev

President of the Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences (MSSES), Dean of the Institute of State Policy and Applied Liberal Arts Research of the Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administratio

 
FINALISTS AND FIVE SITES

Twenty finalists of the competition will develop the concept of five experimental renovation sites. The teams will work in the districts of Kuzminki, Golovinsky, Tsaritsyno, Prospect Vernadskogo and Khoroshevo-Mnevniki.

Реновация


Презентация технического задания (pdf, 25 MB)

 1. Kuzminki

Lots 115,116, 121 of Kuzminki (South-Eastern Administrative District), total area — 109.6 ha, 86 buildings to be renovated.

Finalists:

  • Spectrum Group, AREP GROUP
  • OOO TPO Pride, Zaha Hadid Architects, ARTEZA, Transsolar, Tyrens, KPMG, KROST, Habidatum
  • Project SPEECH, Non-Commercial Partnership “Research Institute of Transport and Road Facilities”, Ilya Mochalov and Partners, LLC
  • OOO PIK-Proyekt

 

Реновация

 

2. Golovinsky district

Lots 13,14,20, 123, 123А of Golovinsky district (Northern Administrative District), total area — 133.3 ha, 75 buildings to be renovated.

Finalists:

  • MEGANOM, State Unitary Enterprise “Research and Project Institute of Moscow City Master Plan”, OOO “Khabidatum Lab”, Dvorulitsa
  • Architectural bureau "Tsimailo Lyashenko & Partners", Michel Desvigne Paysagiste, Valode & Pistre Architectes, Non-Commercial Partnership “Research Institute of Transport and Road Facilities”, OOO LTS
  • ASADOV architecture studio, OOO KIM-SH, Ilya Mochalov and Partners, LLC, PROSPECTA
  • OOO “Architectural bureau of T. Bashkayev”

 Реновация

 

3. Tsaritsyno

Lot 2А, 2Б of Tsarytsyno district (Southern Administrative District), total area — 106.4 ha, 70 buildings to be renovated.

Finalists:

  • OOO “TPO Rezerv”
  • Sergey Skuratov Architects
  • Studio 44
  • OOO Progress, Design Erick van Egeraat BV, Cushman & Wakefield

 Реновация

 

4. Prospect Vernadskogo

Lot 32-33, 34-35 of Prospect Vernadskogo (Western Administrative District), total area — 126.4 ha, 58 buildings to be renovated.

Finalists:

  • Mosproyect, JSC, Ginzburg Architects
  • Architectural Bureau “Ostozhenka”
  • OOO Master’s Plan, Bofill Arquitectura, S.L.
  • Art Group Kamen, «Steven Holl Architects», OOO «Tsentr gorodskikh innovatsiy i tekhnologiy», Mosproyekt-4

 

Реновация

 

5. Khoroshevo-Mnevniki

Lot 74, 77, 80, 81 of Khoroshevo-Mnevniki (North-Western Administrative District), total area — 125.9 ha, 78 buildings to be renovated.

Finalists:

  • UNK project, Nikken Sekkei
  • A-Proyekt.k, Carlo Ratti Associati, Alt Proyekt
  • MLA+, Buromoscow, OOO Tridika, Mobility in Chain S.r.l., Felixx Landscape Architects & Planners, Habidatum
  • AI-Architects, Yuri Sheredega, Alexander Weisfeld, Alexander Mozhaev, Stanislav Myagkov, Alexander Marulin

 Реновация


Презентация технического задания (pdf, 25 MB)

1 из 105
2 из 105
3 из 105
4 из 105
5 из 105
6 из 105
7 из 105
8 из 105
9 из 105
10 из 105
11 из 105
12 из 105
13 из 105
14 из 105
15 из 105
16 из 105
17 из 105
18 из 105
19 из 105
20 из 105
21 из 105
22 из 105
23 из 105
24 из 105
25 из 105
26 из 105
27 из 105
28 из 105
29 из 105
30 из 105
31 из 105
32 из 105
33 из 105
34 из 105
35 из 105
36 из 105
37 из 105
38 из 105
39 из 105
40 из 105
41 из 105
42 из 105
43 из 105
44 из 105
45 из 105
46 из 105
47 из 105
48 из 105
49 из 105
50 из 105
51 из 105
52 из 105
53 из 105
54 из 105
55 из 105
56 из 105
57 из 105
58 из 105
59 из 105
60 из 105
61 из 105
62 из 105
63 из 105
64 из 105
65 из 105
66 из 105
67 из 105
68 из 105
69 из 105
70 из 105
71 из 105
72 из 105
73 из 105
74 из 105
75 из 105
76 из 105
77 из 105
78 из 105
79 из 105
80 из 105
81 из 105
82 из 105
83 из 105
84 из 105
85 из 105
86 из 105
87 из 105
88 из 105
89 из 105
90 из 105
91 из 105
92 из 105
93 из 105
94 из 105
95 из 105
96 из 105
97 из 105
98 из 105
99 из 105
100 из 105
101 из 105
102 из 105
103 из 105
104 из 105
105 из 105
1 / 105

Zoom

 

Publications on the topic

 
LOAD MORE ...
 

E-mail:
Name:
Подписаться на рассылки: